Members

 

Initial Members:

Rachid Alami, LAAS-CNRS
Yiannis Aloimonos, University of Maryland
Minoru Asada, Osaka University
Tamim Asfour, Karlsrue Institute of Technology
Michael Beetz, University of Bremen
Aude Billard, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Cynthia Breazeal, Media Lab, MIT
Martin Buss, Technische Universität München
Maya Cakmak, University of Washington
Angelo Cangelosi, University of Plymouth
Raja Chatila, ISIR
Gordon Cheng, Technische Universität München
Henrik Christensen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yiannis Demiris, Imperial College
Rüdiger Dillmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Norihiro Hagita, ATR
Sandra Hirche, Technische Universität München
Ko Hosoda, Osaka University
Ayanna Howard, Georgia Institute of Technology
Masayuki Inaba, University of Tokyo
Tetsunari Inamura, National Institute of Informatics
Hiroshi Ishiguro, Osaka University
Chad Jenkins, Brown University
Hideki Kadone, Tsukuba University
Takayuki Kanda, ATR
Kazuhiko Kawamura, Vanderbilt University
Alois Knoll, Technische Universität München
Kazuhiro Kosuge , Tohoku University
Danica Kragic, KTH – Royal Institute of Technology
Jeff Krichmar, University of California, Irvine
Dana Kulic, University of Waterloo, CA
Yasuo Kuniyoshi, University of Tokyo
Dong Soo Kwon, KAIST
David Lane, Heriot-Watt University
C.S. George Lee, Purdue University
Dongheui Lee, Technical University of Munich
Stephen E. Levinson, Beckman Institute
Jean-Paul Loumond , LAAS
Maja Matarić, University of Southern California
Giorgio Metta, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Hiroki Mori, Osaka University
Yukie Nagai, Osaka University
Yoshi Nakamura, University of Tokyo
Tetsuya Ogata, Waseda University
Nikos Papanikolopoulos, Universtity of Minnesota
Helge Ritter, Bielefeld University
Alessandro Saffiotti, Örebro University
Giulio Sandini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
José Santos-Victor, Instituto Superior Técnico
Brian Scassellati, Yale University
Matthias Scheutz, Tufts University
Shingo Shimoda, Riken Brain Science Institute
Bill Smart, Oregon State University
Jochen Steil, University of Bielefeld
Kenji Suzuki, Tsukuba University
Wataru Takano, University of Tokyo
Fumihide Tanaka, Tsukuba University
Jun Tani, KAIST
Andrea Thomaz, Georgia Institute of Technology
Carme Torras, Institute de Robotica i Informatica Industrial
David Vernon, University of Skövde
Markus Vincze, Wien Technical Univesity
Florentin Woergoetter , Georg-August University Goettingen
Dirk Wollherr, Technische Universität München
Eichi Yoshida, AIST
Tom Ziemke, University of Skövde

 

New Members:

Paul Hemeren, University of Skövde (member since October 2014)
Serge Thill, University of Skövde (member since October 2014)
Rony Novianto, University of Technology Sydney (member since November 2014)
Katerina Pastra, Cognitive Systems Research Institute – CSRI (member since November 2014)
Serena Ivaldi, INRIA (member since February 2015)
Aleksandra Faust, Sandia National Laboratories (member since February 2015)
Edward Katz, SoftComputing Consulting (member since February 2015)
Gerald Steinbauer, Graz University of Technology (member since March 2015)
Mariem Farhat, Institut Supérieur d’Informatique et de Multimédia de Gabes, Tunisia (member since March 2015)
Angelos Amanatiadis, Democritus University of Thrace (member since March 2015)
Ye Zhao, University of Texas at Austin (member since March 2015)
Ehsan Esfahani, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York (member since April 2015)
Alexandre Simões, São Paulo State University – UNESP (member since April 2015)
Maria Gini, University of Minnesota (member since April 2015)
Avinash Kumar Singh, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allhabad (member since May 2015)
Padmakar Pandey, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allhabad (member since May 2015)
Florian Röhrbein, Technische Universität München (member since May 2015)
Philip Erickson, University of Utah (member since May 2015)
Lazaros Nalpantidis, University of Aalborg (member since May 2015)
Amir Aly, Ritsumeikan University (member since May 2015)
Cosmo Harrigan, University of Washington (member since June 2015)
Nicholas H. Kirk, Technical University of Munich (member since June 2015)
Michael Spranger, Sony Computer Science Laboratories Inc. (member since June 2015)
Tarek R. Besold, University of Osnabrueck (member since June 2015)
Lorenzo Jamone, Instituto Superior Tecnico (member since July 2015)
Duško Katić, Mihailo Pupin Institute (member since August 2015)
Mehdi Khamassi, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique / Université Pierre et Marie Curie (member since August 2015)
Paul Baxter, Plymouth University (member since September 2015)
Fulvio Mastrogiovanni, University of Genoa (member since September 2015)
Juxi Leitner, Australian Centre for Robotic Vision (member since September 2015)
Emre Ugur, Innsbruck University (member since September 2015)
John Kelleher, Dublin Institute of Technology University of Coimbra (member since September 2015)
João Filipe Ferreira, University of Coimbra (member since October 2015)
Antonio Lieto, University of Turin and ICAR-CNR (member since October 2015)
Trung Dung, The More Than One Robotics Laboratory (member since November 2015)
Richard J. Duro, Universidade da Coruna (member since January 2016)
Sascha Griffiths, University of Hamburg(member since January 2016)
Alan Winfield, Bristol Robotics Laboratory (member since February 2016)
Peter Sincak, Technical univerisity, Kosice, Slovakia (member since February 2016)
Huaping Liu, Tsinghua University (member since March 2016)
Shane Griffith, Georgia Tech Lorraine (member since March 2016)
patrick van der smagt (member since March 2016)
Lorenzo Natale, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (member since March 2016)
Damien Salle, TECNALIA (member since March 2016)
Rosemarie Velik, Joanneum Research (member since March 2016)
Freek Stulp, German Aerospace Center (DLR) (member since April 2016)
Amit Mishra, University of Cape Town (member since April 2016)
Mihai Andries, Pierre and Marie Curie University (member since May 2016)
Pourya Shahmaleki, University of Utah (member since May 2016)
Ricardo Omar Chavez-Garcia, Institute for Intelligent Systems and Robotics (ISIR) (member since May 2016)
Nick Hockings, University of Bath (member since June 2016)
Junpei Zhong, Waseda University of Tokyo (member since June 2016)
Nicolás Navarro-Guerrero, University of Hamburg (member since June 2016)
Taher Mirzahasanloo, Qualcomm in Auburn Hills – Michigan (member since July 2016)
Roel Pieters, Aalto University – Espoo (member since August 2016)
Yimin Zhang, Intel Labs China, Beijing (member since August 2016)
Orhan Can, German Turkish Advanced Research Center, Berlin (member since September 2016)
Valeria Villani, Univeristy of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Reggio Emilia (member since October 2016)
Ricardo Sanz, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Madrid (member since October 2016)
David Rajaratnam, University of New South Wales, Sydney (member since October 2016)
Jacek Malec, Lund University, Lund (member since November 2016)
Vishwanathan Mohan, University of Essex, Colchester (member since November 2016)
Rasit Topaloglu, Hopewell Junction (member since November 2016)
Gabriella Pizzuto, University of Plymouth, Plymouth (member since November 2016)
Klaus Raizer, Ericsson Research, Indaiatuba (member since November 2016)
John Wen, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York (member since December 2016)
Tadahiro Taniguchi, Ritsumeikan University, Kusatsu (member since December 2016)
Venu Samprathi, Research & development in Advanced Robotics, Hyderabad (member since January 2017)
Troy Kelley, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen (member since January 2017)
Koen Hindriks, Delft University of Technology, Delft (member since January 2017)
Mehul Bhatt, University of Bremen, Bremen (member since January 2017)
Laurel D. Riek, UC San Diego, USA (member since February 2017)
Sophon Sugano, Waseda University, Tokyo (member since March 2017)
John Gibbons, United Intelligence, Irvine (member since April 2017)
Daniel Leidner, Institut für Robotik und Mechatronik, Weßling (member since April 2017)
Jean Oh, Robotics Institute, Pittsburgh (member since April 2017)
Alexander Schmitz, Sugano Lab Waseda University, Tokyo (member since May 2017)
Tomasz Kucner, Örebro University, Örebro (member since May 2017)


Number of Members: 144